Sunday, September 27, 2009

The fire's in their eyes and their words are really clear

it's hard being away from family - especially the little ones. when yu're there, they love yu, but when yu come back after a year, yu have to know them all over again because there's no way they remember yu. My nephew and baby cousin are so full of energy, its insane ! one of them was dancing and singing to michael jackson, while the other one hit me everytime MJ said ' beat it '. hahaha, it took me about 10 minutes to get em to know me again :) best spent 10 minutes of my life !

my butch 3 year old nephew.
if yu look closely, he is sitting on my face !
LOL, asshole.
my cousin :)
i love this kid
... okay maybe a little less now =P
pornstar in the making, just like his aunty, yurs truly ;)
baby cousin in the background :) little shit
devil child !

they were bashing the shit out of each other - and me !

How can yu NOT go weak in the knees ?
these little shits are the reason why i up with this ridiculous singaporean weather !

nd I must say, my malay is getting pretty good =P hahah

you take my hand and drag me head first - fearless

uugghh, for some lame ass reason, when i upload photos, they turn out like mammoth and dont fit on the page properly =/ its soooo weird ! nd hasnt happened before ! *sigggh. so screw my photo post :(

Now, for those wanting to travel to singapore for god knows what reason, here are some pointers:

- if yu dont like heat in even the SLIGHTEST way, dont come here. I was born and bred in a sunburnt country and fuck i can't stand this shit ! i constantly feel light headed :(

- there are perves everywhere ! although there is absolutely no way yu can wear anything BUT shorts and singlets, i suggest that when yu do, prepare yurself to get looked at, whistled  at and occasionally molested

- there are inadequate sings everywheeeere ! LOL yest,  me & my sister came across
" more shop upstair "
" more seatings inside "

god this place makes me laugh

- unless travelling with a snooty, prissy bitch like my older sister, catch public transport ! I can;t say much about singapore as it isnt too great (LOL), but their public transport system is amazing ! ... cabs too are cheap, so knock yurselves out !

- when going out to eat, money isn't a huge problem. I bought AUD5 of food, and couldnt even finish it cause it was so much ! hahaha,shopping however, bring plenty !

- and of course, learn to bargain ! me and ameerah SUCK at it, so we just take whats given to us =P but if yu know how, it's definitely no harm !

hahahha, travel tips on bali and kuala lumpur will soon follow =P
hope yu all are well ! i know i sure am !

xx fatti

Friday, September 25, 2009

home :)

finally in singapore :) been here less than 24 hours, and already i have: had maccas twice, been molested, told off two guys and insulted some chick on her english - yeap, feels like home !

Monday, September 21, 2009

every sky was your own kind of blue

to all of my like what ? one reader out there ? hahaha, I apologise greatly for my lack of posts :) not that they're very interesting or anything, LOL. but anyway the past week has been insane due to the last week of ramadhan and eid and just everything. I have a few things i need to do in terms of school work before i leave in THREE days, and just have no time to do them ! I havent even started packing for my month long trip =.= nd have this english speech to do by TONIGHT. but as my "inner procrastinator" - as lizzle would call it - has decided to give me a little visit, his name btw is Aristotle, it had made it impossible to do anything. And to add onto that, Zee (the mother) has decided to chuck a mini eid open hse and so if i wanna get anything done, i shall have to sleep @ about 4 in the morn. Oh well, time spent sleeping is time wasted.

till we meet again, fatti.

Tuesday, September 15, 2009

right there, in the middle of the parking lot

some fucking dick mowed my lawn and cut all the fucking dandelions

Monday, September 14, 2009

I don't know if life is greater than death, but love was greater than either.

Nostalgia Blows.

The thirst that my throat has for the boxed Chrysanthemum Tea that Mira used supply our room with can never be quenched, as every instant tom yam noodle packet will forever take me back to the days that I used to consume the delicious bowlfuls that Lamb used to make. My legs constantly long for the comfort of long cotton pyjama pants, as not even Chanel can create something with more beauty. My ears and mouth remain connected through Lovers and Friends and Always Be My Baby, as every time any of these tunes enter my ears, I break out into immediate laughter and a cry of happiness as I remember Lala’s stupid performances and Babri’s company that fateful night we spent at the roundabout. For every time I see She’s the Man playing anywhere, I can hear Begum’s screeches in the background, and if I close my eyes, the image of us sitting through that spider scene about 40 times is as clear as yesterday. Just the mention of pepper spray places an image of Najiah and I’s little stakeout in my room that consisted of her clutching the keyring pepper spray with all her might, and me pathetically holding a long wooden rod, the both of us ready to pounce on the beast at any given moment. Then there’s Izzy. My everyday reminder of how simple life used to be

Nostalgia Blows.

it's not much at all,
but my best year was here.

chuck me a waterfall,
and i will love yu for forevermore.

Saturday, September 12, 2009

this time baby, ill be bulletproof

i love ramadhan
this shit is epic

12 days till singapooore

Thursday, September 10, 2009

drive real fast with your eyes closed

after loosing two consecutive games of jenga PLUS putting up with more stupid made up jenga games,
one of which my brother called 'Jai Ho',
i knocked the friggen wood tower over and left the room.

returning two minutes later, i found this:

my brother is 20

Wednesday, September 9, 2009

i've got a man with two left feet

the prettiest pair of ankle killers i will ever semi-own

(they're really my sisters) :D
i want to run away, and get married in them

momma says they look like dog collars.
but what does she know ? HAH

Tuesday, September 8, 2009

defying gravity

the pamily :)

i know i'd know an angel if i saw one

you cannot do this to me.
not after this long.
not after i have come this far...

Monday, September 7, 2009


yesterday, the siblings, most of my cousins, and i went over to my brothers place to break our fast together while the 'rents did so @ the mosque. due to the fact that they thought we were incapable of feeding ourselves, the mothers packed us up with insane amounts of food =D hahaha, we ate, ate, ate, prayed a little then spent the rest of the night playing tennis and seven player FIFA on abangs PS3 :) being the only girl playing, all the boys fought over who's team i'd go on because clearly it would be the loosing one =.= LOL, there were seven of us altogether, and i got put on the three-man team; we ended up winning two out of three games ! SCOOORE.

you could say that i'm only capable of loving one way.
i don't know how to be in love,
but i can definitely love with all my heart.

my gorgeous cousin :)
and again :)
around the ps3
"what do you find a kitchen ?"
this bitch be pimpin' ;) LOL

i definitely love these people with all my heart.


last monday, the chicas ( well three of them ) et moi, left the house at an ungodly hour ( me personally @ seven =.= ) to be at the city by 730 to watch GUY perform, and get him to sign our CD's :)
lucky for us, on the way, me nd baybee's bus broke down.
but we managed to get there by 750 for the performance :))

us waiting in line @ the shop for guy to come.

lalala, hello guy ;) hahahah
despite the boobs,
he didn't go for me :( HAHHAHAH
after getting the CD's signed, we waited outside till he came :)

nd then finally ! weeeee :)
this was taking shortly after they hooked up !
fully satisfied, we headed off to tiffany's :)

tadaaaah :)
this is the absolute love of my life, by faaar.
okay fine, after amelia hahahha.

we were there much too early,
everything still wasn't opened yet :(
we got to school eventually...
later that afternoon ? hahahah

my tumtum hurts :( situps make me sore, and burp LOL.

and that's when the elephants and penises started dancing on the ceiling


and summer's a coming -
so take me to a place where the birds sing,
and the sky is blue.
Where the air is fresh,
and the people smile.

just take me to wherever you are,
because that's where i'll always want to be.

Thursday, September 3, 2009

there are two things that not many people know about me

one of them is that i love dandelions, i do.
every morning, i pick one from the grass and blow.
trying every single time to get them all in the air with a single, hard huff.
these magical things excite me to an extent you wouldn't believe.
i want nothing more than to run.
to run in a field of nothing but dandelions.

i love dandelions.

as for the second thing:
i'd tell yu, but then i'd have to kill you :)

she dropped the top of her ferrari, cruise the street

21 DAYS.
amee and i depart in 21 days.
I must say, that at this point in time,
the part of my trip that I am looking forward to most
my obsession with notebooks nd paper
is as crazy as the one with dandelions :)
i cannot wait to fill this with AWESOME shiz.

the front has already been personalised
"the travel adventures of fatti + amee"

day to day stuff,
weather, adventures for the day, travel buddies
(sorry for the shitty pictures,
a photographer I am not. hahahha)

spending log

nd one of them old school envelopes
to keep shiz in =D

ASIA, see yu in twenty one =D

Wednesday, September 2, 2009

nodding my head like yea, moving my hips like yea

it's the 12th day of ramadhan,
and routine is just about to settled in.
(do keep in mine that i am so entirely allergic
to any from of long term commitment/routine -
a month is pretty much my cut off point,
so fasting JUST makes the cut).
i'm so completely drained in every imaginable way
- and have been for the past 12 days.
everything i do feels so completely half-arsed.
i don't even feel like i'm eating sincerely.
yes, i know. tragedy.

THIS is what my days are like:
4oo am - awake to eat an uber early breakfast, + pray
5oo am - go back to sleep
8oo am - wake up for school, & attempt to make myself semi presentable in a half hour; i fail more than i succeed.
83o am - try and leave the house, ( this is usually delayed to 845 on 4 out of 5 days =P )
9oo am
- run my ass to rollcall before
miss cerkases completes the roll.
915 am - begin classes
315 pm - leave concrete jungle/randwick girls and walk up to the junction to catch a bus home
405ish pm - return home to mommas nagging voice, and sleep/do homework/tutor little shit till
545 pm - this is when the fast is broken. we eat, then pray, then eat again.
7oo pm - leave for the mosque to pray taraweh
93o pm - arrive home after a long arse prayer. do more work/read/jack shit
113o pm (at the EARLIEST) - sleep.

and repeaaaaaaat.
as you can see I am getting shit all sleep.
i dont even LIKE sleep, nor find it necessary,
yet i want it for the next 17 hours ++

apologies for the whiney post.
I hope this brightens yur day :

Tuesday, September 1, 2009

long-time listener, but a first time call

mama & papa got sucked into some current affair segment
about how V, mother and red bull are bad for you
( like who cares ! )
So anyway, now they're convinced that if any of us at home drink it
we're gunna die.
Hence the banning of the three drinks in the Alias Casa

but Adam (amee's bf) treated me nd her to some V,
nd so we had to hide it in her cupboard :) LOL

two days later she founf it,
nd schitzed it at us.

me, amee and hames played JENGA !
epic-est game EVER.

*sigh, i need a pair of these in my life

xx, fatti :)